Skip to content
Work Practice Products Coding interviews Machine learning coding Quant developer HFT course Blog Method Why me About Enquire Book a call

Blog · Oxbridge admissions

Oxford and Cambridge acceptance rates by course

Cambridge computer science admitted 7.4% of its applicants in the 2025 cycle. Cambridge maths made offers to more than a quarter of its applicants and admitted fewer than half of them. Each number means something different, and the difference decides how to prepare.


Families usually ask for one number: the acceptance rate. Both universities publish enough to give a better answer, course by course, and to show where in the process applicants are lost. The figures below come from Cambridge's admissions statistics for the 2025 cycle and from Oxford's course pages, which give three-year averages for 2023 to 2025.

Cambridge, 2025 cycle

CourseApplicationsOffersAcceptancesAccepted
Computer Science1,7391631287.4%
Economics1,64719516410.0%
Engineering3,26339233510.3%
Mathematics2,03255525812.7%
Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology541927714.2%
Natural Sciences2,64467257621.8%
All courses22,5134,8933,66916.3%

Source: University of Cambridge undergraduate admissions statistics, 2025 cycle, table 1.1.

Why maths looks easier than it is

Maths is the odd row. Cambridge made 555 offers and only 258 students took up a place. Almost every maths offer is conditional on STEP, the university's own exam sat in June: grade 1 in STEP 2 and STEP 3 alongside A*A*A at A level. Many offer-holders miss the STEP grade. So the hard part of Cambridge maths comes after the offer, in a three-hour paper that most sixth-form students have never seen anything like. Preparing for STEP from the autumn of year 13 is the single most useful thing a Cambridge maths applicant can do.

Why computer science is the hardest

Computer science had the lowest rate of any large course: 128 places for 1,739 applicants. The offer is A*A*A, but 87% of the students who arrived had A*A*A* or better. The grades in the offer are a floor; the competition happens well above it, in the TMUA and the interview.

Oxford, three-year average 2023–25

CourseInterviewedSuccessfulPlaces a yearTypical offer
Mathematics32%9%183A*A*A, A*s in Maths and Further Maths
Computer Science21%7%55A*AA, including A*A in Maths and Further Maths
Physics31%11%173A*AA
Engineering Science37%15%174A*A*A

Source: the course pages on ox.ac.uk. IB offers: 39 points with 766 at Higher Level for maths, computer science and physics; 40 with 776 for engineering.

At Oxford the decisive cut is the shortlist. Four in five computer science applicants are not interviewed, and the shortlist is drawn mainly from the admissions test and the predicted grades. For 2027 entry that test is the TMUA for maths and computer science and the ESAT for physics and engineering. Oxford has stopped using its own MAT.

What the numbers mean for an applicant


PDF · Edition 2 · £79

The STEM Admissions Report

Oxford, Cambridge, MIT, Harvard, Stanford, Princeton and Caltech: the tests, the grades, the odds by course, the deadlines, and what the degrees lead to.

Buy the report — £79 See what is inside


Related

LinkedIn X Facebook WhatsApp Telegram Email